1. The Beat This! results are in, see what went down.
  2. The next Warzone Beat Battle is set for August 24-25th!
  3. Vote now for the best Beat It Up! beat.

Metronome... Use it or not?

  1. crog85

    crog85

    Back to the Grind...
    Moderator
    Battle Points:
    254
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Posts:
    277
    Whenever you guys are playing keys, pounding the pads, etc. Do you use the metronome?

    I can never find a good groove when I use the metronome, but whenever I watch beat making videos alot of them are using the metronome.

    Most times when I'm starting a beat, I'll create a project at the default 120 bpm (Garageband). Once I've come up with a melody I like (either synth, or sample chops) I'll use a "tap tempo" app to figure out the bpm, then set my project to that... So yea, I never use the metronome, how bout you?
     
    EsquireMusic111 likes this.
  2. Fade

    Fade

    VIP Member
    Beat Scientist
    Administrator
    *** ill o.g. ***
    Battle Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2001
    Posts:
    14,512
    Definitely yes. I set my tempo to whatever I'm feeling and then just go with that, especially if I do drums last.
     
    Nahshon Beasley likes this.
  3. thedreampolice

    thedreampolice

    blue is greener than purple for sure...
    *** ill o.g. ***
    Battle Points:
    21
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,242
    Yea, how is your stuff in time at all without one? And doesn't doing a tempo change like that change the speed of what you just played?
     
  4. Nahshon Beasley

    Nahshon Beasley

    Member
    Battle Points:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2013
    Posts:
    51
    Metronome Use + Yes = All The Time, Every Time :)
     
  5. crog85

    crog85

    Back to the Grind...
    Moderator
    Battle Points:
    254
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Posts:
    277
    Internal metronome i guess... Get the ole foot tapping, and the head nodding... Aside from making beats, I also play guitar, mainly acoustic blues stuff. So a lot of the stuff I play is just guitar, no bass or drums to help keep tempo, so once you get a good rhythm/groove locked in, its not that hard to stay in time.

    And yes, it does screw with the speed/pitch. Most times ill just save it out as .aiff and then import it back into the project after Ive changed tempo... Or sometimes I'll re-play the sample/melody once the tempo has been changed.

    1 thing Garageband also allows meet to do is... If I record a live instrument, like electric guitar, I have the option to have it follow the pitch and tempo of the project, or I can have it remain at its original pitch and tempo no matter what I change the project to... if that makes sense
     
  6. thedreampolice

    thedreampolice

    blue is greener than purple for sure...
    *** ill o.g. ***
    Battle Points:
    21
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,242
    I have been a bass player for like 20 years now so I get the timing thing but man using the metronome would make your workflow a lot easier.
     
  7. crog85

    crog85

    Back to the Grind...
    Moderator
    Battle Points:
    254
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Posts:
    277
    Yea, but theres just something about that ticking sound... I can't stand it! lol very distracting to my creativity... There are times where ill program a loop of snares and play along to that, but thats about
     
  8. thedreampolice

    thedreampolice

    blue is greener than purple for sure...
    *** ill o.g. ***
    Battle Points:
    21
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,242
    Oh for sure, I like the mpc click and I like reasons but Ableton Live's click is horrible. If you ever go to logic I think you can change the click sound and that should help.
     
  9. Fade

    Fade

    VIP Member
    Beat Scientist
    Administrator
    *** ill o.g. ***
    Battle Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2001
    Posts:
    14,512
    @crog85 Yeah just change the sound of it to a girl moaning or something.
     
    spectralight likes this.
  10. crog85

    crog85

    Back to the Grind...
    Moderator
    Battle Points:
    254
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Posts:
    277
    I've had my eye on Logic for a while now... and not because I could make it moan with pleasure lol @Fade
     
    spectralight likes this.
  11. thedreampolice

    thedreampolice

    blue is greener than purple for sure...
    *** ill o.g. ***
    Battle Points:
    21
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,242
    hahaha! I agreed with Fade LMAO. But yea Logic is the most natural progression from Garage Band.
     
  12. TriKRaps

    TriKRaps

    Whats life without hip-hop?
    Battle Points:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Posts:
    180
    i use metronome whenever i do the drums and then i can play the whole based on the drums
     
    BezO and Stef like this.
  13. spectralight

    spectralight

    Newbie
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    Posts:
    26
    Sometimes for laying out certain chops I find that the nome throws me off and I end up working out a groove without it, layer some drums then work on timing.

    But otherwise always..
     
  14. Stef

    Stef

    Newbie
    Battle Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    If you start making your beats by programming drums well then you can just use it for drums and then play other instruments along with the drums, the loop will keep you on time for sure. I usually start with the main instrument/sample or whatever, so yeah I use it till I add my drums, then it goes off.
     
    Beat Jockeys likes this.
  15. EsquireMusic111

    EsquireMusic111

    Beatmaker
    Battle Points:
    23
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Posts:
    127
    I use it most of the time, but... One downside to the over-use of it is the computerized feel of the sounds created. I have had mentoring producers inform me that the over-use of metronome can take away from the natural feel of certain productions. Its always good for certain chords or pad progressions, but in use with drums, unless you are adding a swing feel to your sound, it can take away from the natural feel at times.
     
  16. Kung-Fu Flavor

    Kung-Fu Flavor

    Im Just a drum machine junkie
    Battle Points:
    45
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2017
    Posts:
    44
    I use the metronome only on count in not while recording it definitely distracts me. I tried using different metronome sounds but it pulls me away ever so slightly. I start with drums first most times high hat and snare to lock everything in place.
     
  17. Beat Jockeys

    Beat Jockeys

    Member
    Battle Points:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Posts:
    40
    I make my own clicks with different swing, sounds, and use live drum loops to Pocket my feel too. Daws have this, just find them and change it. If you produce a whole track with out any timing reference you will have work to do at the end. But this is coming from a Rebel who hate being on time lol.
     
  18. skidflow

    skidflow

    I AM
    *** ill o.g. ***
    Battle Points:
    69
    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,354
  19. BezO

    BezO

    The Artisan
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Posts:
    19
    Like some have said, metronome on to record 1st track, typically drums for me. After that, the drums serve as my metronome.
     
  20. TjombaBeats

    TjombaBeats

    Mister Miyagi Beats
    Battle Points:
    14
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    Posts:
    61
    Ussually set my metronome on and on countdown 2 bars afther that it starts recording hahaha