1. The results of the Warzone Beat Battle are in! See what went down.

Keyboard Beat Over A Sequence..mpc2000xl

  1. incogneeto

    incogneeto

    J.B. LEGACY
    *** ill o.g. ***
    Battle Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Posts:
    211
    OK...IF I HAVE A GROUP OF SEQUENCES ON MY MPC2000XL.....I CAN'T GET A GOOD KEYBOARD SOUND IN BECAUSE THE BARS ARE TOO SHORT FOR ME TO PUT MY KEYBOPARD SOUND IN....SO HOW CAN I HAVE MY SEQUENCES AND THEN JUST PUT A KEYBOARD BEAT OVER THE SEQUENCES WITHOUTTTTTTTT WORRYING ABOUT THE BARS....THEN RECORD IT.....ANY ANSWEWRS?
     
  2. MadScientist

    MadScientist

    Geniuz
    *** ill o.g. ***
    Battle Points:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Posts:
    675
    I'm not sure what your asking ..... you might want to rephrase the question.
     
  3. Man

    Man

    Guest
    Joined:
    Posts:
    0
    The Bars are too short? Why dont you just extend the bars in the mpc to how ever many you need.
     
  4. voorheezMP

    voorheezMP

    M.ilitia P.roductions
    *** ill o.g. ***
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Posts:
    115
    Yeah just go to copy bars. I think I know what your talkin' bout. You have a 4 bar drum track and you want to lay 8 bars of keyboard? Is that what your askin'?
     
  5. incogneeto

    incogneeto

    J.B. LEGACY
    *** ill o.g. ***
    Battle Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Posts:
    211
    YEAH...EXACTLY WHAT I AM TALKIN BOUT......8 BAR KEYBOARD OVER A 4 BAR SEQUENCE.....
     
  6. elkito

    elkito

    Member
    *** ill o.g. ***
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Posts:
    31
    THIS IS WOT I DO...
    GOTO SONG PAGE AND SELECT UR SEQUENCE...IE SEQ 1=2 BARS
    GIVE IT SAY 2 REPEATS...THEN HIT THE CONVERT BUTTON...THIS WILL THEN ASK U IF U WANNA CONVERT UR "SONG" (IE SEQ 2 REPEATED TWICE) INTO A NEW SEQUENCE..

    U CAN EITHER GO OVER THE ORIGINAL SEQ OR MAKE IT THE NEXT ONE EITHER WAY....ALL U HAVE TO DO IS SET TH LOOP FUNCTION BACK ON

    YAA GHEEEEETZ MEEEEEE??